The Gallery Painting Group of London Ontario

New location for the annual show and sale

 

 

 

 

 

           Art Work from 2019 paint outs              

 

The Lady at Covent  Garden Market, oils, by Caraleen Baker-Allum

 

Rising from the  Reservoir, acrylic by Caraleen Baker-Allum

 

Cooks Road, oils by Caraleen Baker-Allum

 

Circle R Corral by Jane Eberhard

 

Easter Monday by Jane Eberhard

 

The Shirley Homestead, oils by Caraleen Baker-Allum

     

 

At the Market by Jane Eberhard

 

Len Hughes watercolour, 510 Princess Ave

 

Dorothy (d Hunter) Adams Woodfield sketcches

Wildflower Farm pastel by Darlene Pfaff

 

Springbank Park Collage by Sarah Cowling

 

Westminister Ponds, oil by Ilona Burkhardt

 

Richmond Street, oil by Ilona Burkhardt

 

Garden Produce at Covent Garden, acrylic by Sandi McCabe

 

Vegetable Stand, acrylic by Sandi McCabe

 

Tea Haus, acrylic by Janice Howell

 

 

Tailored Tots by Dorothy (d hunter) Adams

 

East Entrance to Circle R Ranch by Dorothy (d hunter) Adams

 

The Bag Lady, acrylic by Janice Howell

Port Stanley Afternoon, acrylic by Janice Howell

The Farmers' Market at Covent Garden, watercolour by Len Hughes

Collage by Sarah Cowling

Victoria Park  - a collage by Sarah Cowling

Collage by Sarah Cowling

 

*********************************************************************************

 

 

***********************************************************************************

 

Lavender Farm by Rebecca Menzies

 

 

First St. Andrews United Church by Rebecca Menzies

Bridge in St. Marys by Darlene Pfaff

Moored in Port Stanley by Jane Eberhard

 

Circle R Ranch by Jane Eberhard

 

 

 

***************************************************************

 

 

****************************************************************

 

Plein Air Workshop with Mary Anne Dente

 

Mary Anne Dente giving a demonstration

 

Mary Anne Dente discusses her work

 

 

Ilona Burkhardt

 

Carol Meredith

 

Michele Haley

 

Sandi McCabe

 

Michele Stewart

 

Jennifer Wakefield

 

Susan Skelton

 

Katherine Davidson

 

Margaret Thornicroft

 

Brenda Roberts

 

Jean Grady

 

Anneke Salmon

Cindy Walker

Pat Green

Mary Jane Armstrong

Roxanne Jervis

Grazina Williams

 

Cathy Burgoyne

Ingrid Connidis

Janice Howell

 

Hilda Markson Gray

                                                                      (Photos by Amelia Husnik)

 

*************************************************

Garden of Lillies, pastel by Susan Moore

Reservoir Park, acrylic by Caraleen Baker-Allum

Caraleen Baker Allum, Lavender Field, acrylic

Bromeliad at Heemans, oil on canvas by Roxanne Jervis

  

Anturium at Heeman's, oil on canvas by Roxanne Jervis

Lavender Field at Sparta, oil on canvas by Rosanne Jervis

 

Painting Lavender at Sparta, oil on canvas by Roxanne Jervis

Wild Flox at Circle R Ranch, oil on canvas by Roxanne Jervis

Willows At St Marys, acrylic by Sandi McCabe

 

London Hunt Club, acrylic by Rebecca Menzies

Morning in Port Stanley, watercolour by Len Hughes

 Lavender Farm, watercolour by Len Hughes

 

 

 The White House, acrylic painting by Michele Stewart 

  

Resevoir Park, pastel by Darlene Pfaff

Circle R Ranch, pastel by Darlene Pfaff

 

Choo Choo, acrylic painting by Sandi McCabe

 

Resevoir Park, pastels by Susan Moore

   

 

Alpaca Farm, oil painting by Susan Moore

  

 

Furry Friends, oil painting by Ilona Burkhardt

 

Shady Retreat, oil painting by Ilona Burkhardt

     

 

Ribbons of Silver, oil painting by Ilona Burkhardt

     

 

Deep in the Green, oil painting by Ilona Burkhardt

 

9th Hole at London Hunt Club, oil painting by Moira Burke

  

 

 Blue Day, oil painting by Moira Burke

 

 

Bullrushes at Solitude Nature Reserve by Ann Roy

 

 10th Hole at London Hunt Club by Ann Roy

 

 

Resevoir Park by Wendy Reid

 

Circle R Ranch by Wendy Reid

 

Senor, watercolour and ink by Margaret Thornicroft

 

Longing, oil painting by Margaret Thornicroft

 

East Entrance to Circle R Ranch by Dorothy dhunter Adams

     

 

 Winding Trail at Circle R Ranch, watercolour by Len Hughes

 

 

Lora, watercolour and ink by Margaret Thornicroft

 

Hole #8, watercolour and Ink by Margaret Thornicroft

 

Golfing Buddies, acrylic by Sandi McCabe

                                                                      

Solitude, watercolour by Margaret Thornicroft

 

  Warbler Woods, watercolour by Margaret Thornicroft

   

 

 

 Sarah's Maple, watercolour by Margaret Thornicroft

 

 

Violets, oil painting by Margaret Thornicroft

 

 

Run for Cover, acrylic by Sandi McCabe

 

 

 

*******************************************************************************

Award winning work by GPG artists

 

The Forks, oil by Mary Lynn Smith

 

Sunlit Garden, acrylic by Catherine Eichstedt

 

Erie Rest Beach, oil by Roxanne Jervis

 

Quaker Road Fenceline, watercolour by Sue Garrington

 

Beyond the Blue Shadow, pastel by Ilona Burkhardt

 

Fences and Good Neighbours, watercolour by Hilda Markson Gray

 

 

***********************************************************************************

 

***************************************************************************************

 

 

Jane Eberhard, GPG club president and workshop coordinator displays

sample of art work (Gayle Kumpf's self portrait) from her December workshop

 

 

 

Carleen Baker Allum's abstract landscape

Self portraits

 

A selection of abstracts

 

*****************************************************************************************

                  Artwork from 2018 paint outs

 

Neglected Barn by Catherine Weber

 

 

Burnt Pile Path by Catherine Weber

 

 

Sunflowers by Catherine Weber

 

Canoe Storage, acrylic by Don Earle

 

Sarah's Place, acrylic by Don Earle

 

Storybook Chapel, watercolour by Don Earle

 

 

Quilter's Blues by Moira Burke

 

Stepsisters by Giulio Goso

 

Coldstream Conservation Area, by Helen Weimer

 

Autumn in the Park by Helen Weimer

 

Along the Path, Gibbons Park, watercolour by Susan Garrington

 

Fence Line at Quaker Meeting House, watercolour by Susan Garrington

 

Windmills at Storybook Gardens, acrylic by Janice Howell

 

Welcome to Circle R Ranch, acrylic by Janice Howell

 

Sunflowers at the Wagon Shed, acrylic by Janice Howell

 

Sunny Side Up, watercoulour by Helen Bruzas

 

62 Bruce Street, watercoulour by Helen Bruzas

 

Heeman's Nursery by Ann Roy

 

Longwoods Road, Mount Brydges by Ann Roy

 

Gibbons Park by Ann Roy

 

Blue Bike by Mary Anne Watson

 

Calico Kitty at Marsh's Quilt Shop by Mary Anne Watson

 

Sunflowers on a Stormy Day by Mary Anne Watson

 

Jury Farmhouse at Pioneer Village, oil painting by Amelia Husnik

 

Cowan's Homestead, oil painting by Amelia Husnik

 

Carol's Backyar4d, watercolour by Amelia Husnik

 

The Old Bell, watercolour and ink by Michele Stewart

 

 

Wheat Stubble 1, acrylic by Sandi McCabe

 

Wheat Stubble 2, acrylic by Sandi McCabe

 

Thames River at Gibbons Park, acrylic by Sandi McCabe

 

Fanshawe Park by Moira Burke

 

Bend in the River by Moira Burke

 

Gibbons Park Path by Moira Burke

 

Longwood Roads Field by Moira Burke

 

Bruce Street Daisies by Moira Burke

 

Vista, ink on Yupo paper by Mary Jane Armstrong

 

 

Turtles at Komoka, ink on Yupo paper by Mary Jane Armstrong

 

Monarch Flight, mixed media by Mary Jane Armstrong

 

 

Circle R Ranch, watercolour painting by Carleen Baker Allum

 

Flutter By, ink on Yupo paper by Mary Jane Armstrong

 

 

 

Ontario Street, St Marys, watercolour by Hilda Markson Gray

 

Storm Over Erie Rest Beach, oil painting by Maribeth Stevenson

 

Humpty Dumpty at Storybook Gardens, watercolour by Maribeth Stevenson

 

East London Cottage, watercolour by Maribeth Stevenson

 

Watercolour by Brenda Roberts

 

Watercolour by Brenda Roberts

 

Watercolours by Brenda Roberts

 

Cooks Road Porch, watercolour by Len Hughes

 

Coldstream Conservation Area, oil painting by Caraleen Baker Allum

 

A Very Special Place, acrylic by Caraleen Baker Allum

 

 

Sunflowers at the Wagon, acrylic by Caraleen Baker Allum

 

Circle R Ranch, oil painting by Caraleen Baker Allum

 

 

 

The Crosby Farm, watercolour by Caraleen Baker Allum

 

Outbuilding with Character, watercolour by Len Hughes

 

The Guest  House, acrylic by Lynne Pinchin

 

The Cowans' Home, watercolour by Len Hughes (sold)

 

Yellow Brick House, watercolour by Michele Stewart

 

 

The Wonder of Water, watercolour by Michele Stewart

 

 

Old East, acrylic by Michele Stewart

43 Bruce Sreet, watercolour by Marilyn Kydd

Canadian Home, watercolour by Hilda Markson Gray

 

 

Up in the Loft, pastel by Susan Moore

Three Peonies by Helen Bruzas

 

 

Fallen Pine, pastel by Ilona Burkhardt at Circle R Ranch

Komoka Ponds, oil, by Ilona Burkhardt at Komoka

  1. Komoka Ponds by Ilona Burkhardt

Blue Shadows and Beyond, pastel by Ilona Burkhardt on Gainsborough Road

  1.  
  2. Blue Shadows and Beyond

 

 

 

MEMBER PROFILE - Sandi McCabe

Our currently featured member is Sandi McCabe

Sandi McCabe has been painting with the GPG Group for over 10 years.  She attends most paint outs and simply LOVES connecting with nature as her brush sings away!"  Sandi loves acrylics because, “If I want to improve right away on some brush stokes, I do !  No waiting for paint to dry ... just make the change!”  Sandi's works are always loaded with vibrant colours. Sandi shows her works at the GPG Annual Show in October at the Byron Library.  The Teacha Tea House on Blackfriars Road is a favourite spot where Sandi shows her works.  Her BIGGEST Annual Show is with the group called, The Shady Artists at the Arts Project on Dundas Street.  September 5 to 15 marks the dates of the 2018 Show.  www.shadyartists.com for complete programming details. Sandi paints her landscapes not only in and around London, but also Kilbear Park in Northern Ontario, The Toronto Islands, Fort Myers Beach, Florida and just about anywhere she can make room for her paints to tag along. 

 

    To see more of Sandi's paintings,   click here.

 

                                       PAINTINGS INCLUDED IN OUR OCTOBER 2017 SHOW AND SALE

                 T. Poole        M. Burke

                M. Stewart   S. Cowling

                                   D. d.hunter Adams

                S. Moore    J. Eberhard

               B. Roberts   C. Eichstedt

               I. Burghardt  S. McCabe

              M.A. Watson    C. Edwards

              M. Kidd    W. Slemon

             A. McLean   H. Weiner

             R. Jervis     M. Thornicroft

             M. Stevenson   H. Bruzas

             C. Meredith        G. Goso

             J. Howell     M. Lazenby

             M.L. Smith    L. Hughes

             A. Husnik

 

Visit us on Facebook.

http://www.facebook.com/pages/Gallery-Painting-Group/261072057300213